100% TOXIN FREE SKINCARE
Kokum Butter is native to India and is extracted directly from the fruit bloomed of the Garcinia indicia tree for its healing properties that go far beyond the realm of beauty. This butter is non-comedogenic and it’s quickly absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy feel. Often underrated Kokum Butter is known to promote skin elasticity, prevention of skin dryness, and restoration of damaged skin thanks to its rich amounts of anti-oxidants that bind with free radicals and prevent oxidative
It is derived from the tropical South American plant Maranta arundinacea. The plant was given the name “Arrowroot” because it was once used to treat those injured with wounds from poisoned arrows. This gluten free starch is mostly used in moisturizers and body powders. Your skin can experience many benefits from arrowroot powder such as making the skin softer and silky, absorbing and keeping moisture in the skin...
Alkanet is a beautiful violet plant with fuzzy leaves and stem. Like many beneficial plants, it is not to be taken internally, but along with being a dye (yields shades of red, pink, blue, and purple), it has traditionally been used for the treatment of skin wounds, diseases and to soothe itching or irritated skin. Greek physicians and pharmacologists like Hippocrates and Dioscorides recorded the use of alkanna root for the treatment of skin ulcers. Alkanna is an astringent and a source of red p