Hemp Seed Oil

Cannabis Sativa

 

Hemp seed oil is considered to be the most nutritional oil available. It has a plethora of nutritional and cosmetic uses, making it a wonderful addition to your skin care routine. Hemp Seed Oil is said to be rich in omega 3 and omega 6 essential fatty acids (good healthy fats), it has a full amino acid spectrum meaning that it provides complete protein and it has a high mineral content. Hemp Seed Oil closely matches our own skins lipids and the essential fatty acids are readily absorbed into the skin. Hence Hemp Seed is said to play a preventative role in skin aging and a healthy moisture balance. Not only does Hemp Seed Oil contribute greatly to the barrier function and appearance of the skin, it also has other skin benefits such as offering relief to acne (as it’s non comedogenic), minor abrasions, psoriasis and eczema, this is due to the balance of omega-6 and omega- 3 fatty acids.

Lanolin

Lanolin

 

It consists of liquid waxes produced by the sheep’s skin to coat their wool allowing sheep to be out all day but protected from the elements. Lanolin acts as a waterproof barrier. It's a semi-occlusive breathable barrier, so it protects and absorbs moisture from the air around it, rejuvenating the dry skin tissue and relieving the pain and skin cracking. Once it penetrates into the skin, it holds up to 400 times its weight in water, so it's a fantastic moisture reservoir for skin. It is cruelty free product. Yet despite its oily/waxy nature and power to keep skin hydrated from the outside in, it won't clog pores. Make sure to buy a high grade Lanolin.

Vitamin E Oil

Tocopherols

 

Vitamin E is an antioxidant also know as Tocopherol. The oil in its purest form is extremely versatile and has a light brown/reddish hue and can be found in many skincare. Antioxidants safely interact with and destroy free radicals. These occur as a result of over-exposure to sunlight, pollution and cigarette smoke. Free radicals are highly reactive and once formed, can start a damaging chain reaction in our cells, the results of which have been linked with ageing and various cancers. Vitamin E plays a crucial role in skin cell protection and for the maintenance of our immune system and healthy skin. Vitamin E is said to have anti-inflammatory and analgesic (pain relieving) properties. Studies also suggest that topical application of it can decrease skin roughness, dryness and fine lines, which partly explains the popularity of this ingredient with cosmetics formulators.

 

Andiroba Oil

Carapas guinanesis

 

Native to the Amazon region in Brazil, Andiroba Oil has long been used by the native Indians to heal cuts, wounds and to make medice. People take a tea made from andiroba bark and leaf to treat fevers, herpes, and worm infections; and as a tonic. Andiroba fruit oil is taken for coughs. Some people apply andiroba bark and leaf directly to the skin for sores, ulcers, and skin troubles. It is used on the skin for removing ticks and skin parasites. The seed oil is used directly on the skin to treat swelling (inflammation), arthritis, rashes, muscle and joint aches and injuries, wounds, boils, and herpes ulcers. The healing abilities of the oil are due to its properties as an anti-allergenic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antioxidant, antiviral, astringent and emollient. Among its active substances is a compounds known as limonoids this chemical compound present in the oil actively promotes the normal circulation of blood in the skin and aids in bringing relief from the pain and swelling during an injury. It also contains the following essential fatty acids: palmitic acid, linoleic acid, oleic acid, linolenic acid, palmitoleic acid and stearic acid.

Argan Oil

Argania Spinosa

 

This legendary oil is meticulously pressed from the fruit kernels of the Moroccan Argan tree. The oil is considered to be one of the rarest oils in the world due the small and very specific growing area and is under protection of UNESCO. Alive with skin-loving nutrients , argan oil contains vitamin E and phenols, carotenes, squaline and fatty acids. This multitasking oil contains astonishing healing, conditioning, and antiaging properties to create a nourished, youthful-looking complexion. It easily absorbs into skin, delivering a fresh, dewy glow, and keeps you looking beautiful from head to toe. Great for all skin types including sensitive and acne-prone skin.

 

Flax Seed Oil

Linum Usitatissimum

 

Flaxseed is a blue flowering plant grown on the western Canadian prairies for its rich oils. Flax Seed Oil is an emollient, high in essential fatty acids, vitamin E , vitamin B and minerals. It contains the alpha-linoleic acids (ALAs) which may contribute to younger looking skin. Flax Seed Oil is reputed to be an excellent treatment eczema and psoriasis. Eczema is a condition that causes dry, irritated and flaky skin. Epidermal cells can convert the essential fatty acids from flaxseed oil into prostaglandin hormones, which determine the smoothness and moistness of the skin, improving skin texture and overall condition. It is also an anti-inflammatory and is good for skin condition like psoriasis, in which the skin becomes inflamed and irritated. In the skin of a person with psoriasis, the compounds causing inflammation are much greater than normal. Psoriasis has been linked to a deficiency in essential fatty acids (EFAs) like omega-3's. Flaxseed oil, applied topically, may provide the EFAs necessary to inhibit the compounds in the body that cause inflammation.

Ricebran Oil

Oryza Savita

Is a mild oil that is perfect for sensitive, mature, or delicate skin and it is a great source of Vitamin E. It also has some impressive UV hindering properties that help protect your skin from the sun and it's often added to sun care products. It is a well-balanced oil that is generally well tolerated by most skin types, especially combination skin. Rice bran oil is also rich in a substance known as squalene that has been found to be effective in the treatment of very dry and ageing skin, with particular improvement in the condition of severe dermatitis.

Please reload

Kelp Bio Ferment

Lactobacillus/Nereocystis Luetkeana Ferment Filtrate

Sea Kelp Bioferment is produced by fermentation of Bull Kelp harvested from the Atlantic Coast of North America using the bacteria Lactobacillus.  You have likely heard of this bacteria as it is also used to produced yogurt and other foods. The fermenting process breaks down the cellular tissue of the kelp leaf which increases the bioavailability of the naturally occurring chemical compounds and vital nutrients found in large amounts in kelp. Sea Kelp Bioferment, a natural film former, acts as an excellent oil-free moisturizer. It can be used full strength on the face and body and used as a gentle styling gel in the hair, adding bounce and shine.

Alkanet Root Powder

Alkanna Tinctoria

 

Alkanet is a beautiful violet plant with fuzzy leaves and stem. Like many beneficial plants, it is not to be taken internally, but along with being a dye (yields shades of red, pink, blue, and purple), it has traditionally been used for the treatment of skin wounds, diseases and to soothe itching or irritated skin. Greek physicians and pharmacologists like Hippocrates and Dioscorides recorded the use of alkanna root for the treatment of skin ulcers. Alkanna is an astringent and a source of red pigment used in cosmetics. Alkanna root has demonstrated potential antiaging effects. One study found that both monomeric and oligomeric alkannin exhibited high radical scavenging activity. Additionally, an olive oil extract containing A. tinctoria possessed free radical scavenging.

Arrowroot Powder

Maranta Arundinacea

 

It is derived from the tropical South American plant Maranta arundinacea. The plant was given the name “Arrowroot” because it was once used to treat those injured with wounds from poisoned arrows. This gluten free starch is mostly used in moisturizers and body powders. Your skin can experience many benefits from arrowroot powder such as making the skin softer and silky, absorbing and keeping moisture in the skin, and it also makes the skin smoother. Arrowroot also helps to nourish and treat sunburns, and it dries up many rashes and blemishes. It also works as a great treatment for skin infections such as gangrene and small pox and can be used to control moisture when dealing with sweat like underarms or athlete’s foot. Arrowroot can even be used to help heal many wounds, ulcers, and other sores.

Beeswax

Cera Alba

 

The wax is secreted from the bee’s abdomen and is molded into six-sided cells which are filled with honey, then capped with more wax. The color and scent of beeswax is determined by the type of pollen taken from the flowers that the bees pollinated. Like the honey it houses, beeswax has antibacterial properties that help encourage the healing of bruises, inflammation and burns. Beeswax gives a rich emollient quality to creams, which is very useful for itchy dry skin like eczema and dermatitis. Because beeswax is anti-allergenic, it is also easily tolerated by even those with reactive skin. Deeply moisturizing, it also creates a waterproof barrier on the skin that locks in the skin natural moisture with out “suffocating” the skin (non comedogenic).

Cocoa Butter

Theobroma Cacao

 

Cocoa Butter is extracted from cacao beans during the process of separating the powder and liquor from the bean. Cocoa Butter generally has a soft, sweet cocoa aroma and it is one of the most stable fats known and it contains natural antioxidants vitamin E (that prevent rancidity) like vitamin E, oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid. Although these are technically fatty acids, they are beneficial for the body, and help to neutralize free radicals throughout the body, particularly in the skin. By reducing the occurrence of oxidative stress, cocoa butter can help reduce the signs of aging, including wrinkles and age marks. Research has also shown cocoa butter to reduce the appearance of scars on the skin and reduce inflammation, making it an ideal choice for people with eczema, psoriasis, rashes that need to find quick, soothing relief, combine with a delicious aroma.

Kokum Butter

Garcinia Indica

 

Kokum Butter is native to India and is extracted directly from the fruit bloomed of the Garcinia indicia tree for its healing properties that go far beyond the realm of beauty. This butter is non-comedogenic and it’s quickly absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy feel. Often underrated Kokum Butter is known to promote skin elasticity, prevention of skin dryness, and restoration of damaged skin thanks to its rich amounts of anti-oxidants that bind with free radicals and prevent oxidative damage to body cells. They also promote cell regeneration and repair and it is now used in cosmetics and medicines known as Vrikshamla in Ayurveda.

Shea Butter

Butyrospermum parkii

 

Derived from the pressed nuts of the karite tree with a strong fragrance difficult to mask. Naturally rich in Vitamins A and E as well as minerals and essential fatty acids like oleic acid. It is known for its moisturizing and emollient properties. Penetrates deeply into the epidermis aiding the absorption of other active ingredients leaving a smooth, satiny finish on the skin. It offers a low level of UV protection (approximately SPF-6).

 

 

 

Zinc Oxide (non nano)

Non Nano, uncoated and not microsized

 

Zinc oxide is the metal zinc that has been oxidized. Zinc Oxide is a white powder with wonderful astringent properties. It physically works to provide 28 times the skin's natural protections against harmful UVA & UVB rays and has a great soothing effect for use in many skin preparations. Ours is uncoated with a mesh size of 325 nm and is an inert ingredient.

 

Please reload

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2018 Makessence Inc. Canada.   Click to view our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.   All rights reserved.